Gazyva®

(obinutuzumab)

Pronounced Gaz-zie-vah

Gazyva, also known as obinutuzumab, is a prescription medicine used to treat indolent non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (iNHL).

First-line therapy

Gazyva is registered by Medsafe for the first-line treatment of adult patients with iNHL for:

Relapsed/refractory iNHL

It is also registered by Medsafe for the treatment of adult patients with iNHL that did not respond to rituximab or have relapsed following treatment with rituximab, as

How Gazyva works

Gazyva is a type of treatment called monoclonal antibody therapy, and it works differently to other forms of cancer medicine you may know about.

Antibodies are proteins produced naturally in the body, which specifically recognize and bind to other unique proteins in the body called antigens. Researchers have learned how to engineer and produce antibodies that target specific antigens found on cancer cells. These are known as monoclonal antibodies, and they mimic natural antibodies.

Gazyva has been designed to target and attach to the CD20 protein (antigen) found on the surface of mature B lymphocytes, a type of white blood cell. Follicular lymphoma cells are affected B lymphocytes that can be targeted by Gazyva.

Once attached to the CD20 protein, Gazyva works in two different ways:

1. By helping your own immune system destroy the cancer cells

2. By destroying the cancer cells on its own.

Possible side effects of Gazyva

All medicines can have side effects. You’ll find a full list of possible side effects in the Gazyva patient booklet by clicking here or Gazyva Consumer Medicine Information by clicking here.

Side effects can happen during or after you receive an infusion of Gazyva. Some infusion reactions can be serious and life threatening.

Always talk to your healthcare professional if you have any questions or concerns.

Clinical trial data

The safety and efficacy of Gazyva for the treatment of iNHL disease has been studied in clinical trials.

Keep in mind that everyone is different, and the response and benefit you may experience cannot be predicted. Ask your doctor about the clinical evidence for Gazyva and if it is right for you.

Gazyva is the most effective anti CD20 monoclonal antibody available for the treatment of first line follicular lymphoma.

In clinical trials, Gazyva has been shown to improve progression-free survival and reduce the risk of relapse and death over the currently funded anti CD20 monoclonal antibody for follicular lymphoma.

How to access Gazyva

Gazyva is registered by Medsafe, but not publicly funded by PHARMAC for the treatment of follicular lymphoma. This means you will have to pay for this medicine.

Paying for treatment requires careful thought, but there are financial options that may help you fund private treatment. If you have health insurance, carefully check what’s covered — every health insurance provider has different rules and benefits that cover cancer treatment, surgery, tests and specialist appointments.

The Gazyva Cost Share Programme

Roche New Zealand has a Cost Share Programme for Gazyva which:
• Caps the total amount you will pay for your medicine
• Spreads the costs over time, so not all of it has to be paid immediately
• Provides you with ongoing treatment at no cost once you reach the cap (other costs such as doctor fees and administration payments will still apply).
Patients usually pay for each cycle as they go, meaning they only pay for treatment while they benefit from it. Your doctor will be able to give you more information regarding the cost of your treatment and the criteria for enrolling in the Gazyva Cost Share Programme.


Innovative cancer treatments like Gazyva are available in New Zealand but not funded by PHARMAC. Gazyva is supported by high quality research. It has been designed to improve outcomes to give you more time and quality of life.

It’s important and empowering for you to understand all your options, and know you’re getting the treatment that gives you your best chance.

If you are considering treatment with Gazyva, talk to your doctor about:

• How much the medicines will cost
• What benefits the medicines might give you
• What the risks or side effects may be
• Whether the Cost Share Programme is available to you.

All treatments need to be considered in line with your individual situation, and your healthcare provider will determine whether Gazyva is the right treatment for you.

Ready to take the next step?

Making decisions about treatment options involves working through the advantages and disadvantages, so you can decide what may work best for you and your loved ones.

Because every situation is different, it’s important to speak to your medical team to find out if Gazyva is right for you.

Talking to your doctor about Gazyva

We’ve put together a discussion guide to help you begin a conversation with your doctor about Gazyva. Print it off, take it along to your next appointment, and take notes in the spaces provided.

For further information about private treatment providers click here.

You can also talk to your current doctor about referral to a private doctor or treatment center.

To learn more about how medicines become available in New Zealand, click here.

Handy resources

Gazyva Consumer Medicine Information
Click Here

GAZYVA® (obinutuzumab), 1000 mg in 40 mL concentrate for solution for intravenous (IV) infusion, is a Prescription Medicine used to treat chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (CLL) and indolent (slow-growing) non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (iNHL) in untreated patients and in those who have stopped responding to rituximab.

Do not use GAZYVA if: you have had an allergic reaction to GAZYVA or any of the ingredients, or you have had an allergic reaction to any other proteins that are of mouse origin.

Tell your doctor if: you have an infection, or a history of recurring/long-term infections; you are taking medicines that suppress your immune system; you have a history of heart disease, irregular heartbeat, chest pain (angina), heart failure or a recent heart attack; you are taking medicine to prevent blood clots; you are taking medicine to control blood pressure; you have pre-existing lung, kidney or liver disease; you intend to have or have had immunisation with any vaccine; you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes; you are pregnant or breast feeding, or plan to become or breastfeed.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest Accident and Emergency Centre if you notice any of the following: swelling of face, lips, tongue or throat with difficulty breathing; swelling of other parts of the body; shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing; rash, itching or hives on the skin; feeling sick (nausea); fever, chills; feeling tired; headache; chest pain or abnormal or irregular heartbeat.

 Possible unwanted effects include: frequent infections with fever, severe chills, respiratory infections including pneumonia, shingles, mouth ulcers or urinary infections; sore throat, mouth ulcers or urinary infections; stuffy nose or chest; joint, bone or muscle pain; back pain or pain in arms or legs; headache; diarrhoea, constipation or haemorrhoids; urinary incontinence or pain; increased weight; persistent cough; hair loss; night sweats; feeling depressed or anxious; itchy skin; red eye; sleeplessness and/or feeling tired.

GAZYVA has risks and benefits.  Ask your haematologist if GAZYVA is right for you. Use strictly as directed. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your healthcare professional. For further information on GAZYVA, please talk to your health professional or visit www.medsafe.govt.nz for GAZYVA Consumer Medicine Information.

GAZYVA is a funded medicine for first line chronic lymphocytic leukaemia under special authority for patients who meet predefined criteria.

GAZYVA is not funded by PHARMAC for indolent non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma. You will need to pay the full cost of this medicine. A prescription charge and normal doctor’s fees may apply.

Consumer panel dated 15 May 2019 based on CMI dated 23 February 2018.