Tecentriq®

(atezolizumab)

Pronounced Tee-sen-trick

Tecentriq, also known as atezolizumab, is a prescription medicine that is registered by Medsafe to treat patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and extensive-stage small-cell lung cancer (E-S SCLC).

Ask your doctor if Tecentriq is right for you.

How Tecentriq works 

Tecentriq belongs to a group of medicines called immunotherapies, which work with your body’s own immune system to fight cancer cells. Tecentriq is not the same as chemotherapy.

What is Tecentriq registered for

Non-small cell lung cancer

Tecentriq is registered by Medsafe as an immunotherapy for the treatment of advanced or metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) when taken in combination with bevacizumab and chemotherapy.

Tecentriq is also registered to be taken by itself, following prior chemotherapy.

Small cell lung cancer

Tecentriq is registered for the treatment of patients with extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ES-SCLC) when used in combination with two types of chemotherapy (called carboplatin and etoposide).

Possible side effects of Tecentriq

Tecentriq is not the same as chemotherapy, however, as is the case with all medicines, treatment with Tecentriq can cause side effects.

Very common side effects associated with Tecentriq include diarrhoea, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, tiredness or weakness, fever, infection of the urinary tract, joint aches, back pain, cough, shortness of breath and rash and itching of the skin.

You will find a list of known side effects in the Consumer Medicine Information by clicking here.

Talk to your doctor to see if Tecentriq is right for you, or if you have any questions or concerns.

How to access Tecentriq

Tecentriq is not currently publicly funded by PHARMAC. This means you will have to pay for this medicine. Paying for treatment requires careful thought, but there are financial options and programmes that may help you fund private treatment.

If you have health insurance, carefully check what’s covered — every health insurance provider has different rules and benefits that cover cancer treatment, surgery, tests and doctor appointments. Roche also offers support through a Cost Share Programme.

The Tecentriq Cost Share Programme
• Caps the total amount you will pay for your medicine.
• Spreads the costs over time, so not all of it has to be paid immediately.
• Provides you with ongoing treatment at no cost once you reach the cap (other costs such as doctor fees and administration payments will still apply).
Patients usually pay for each cycle as they go, meaning they only pay for treatment while they benefit from it.
Your doctor will be able to give you more information regarding the cost of your treatment and the criteria for enrolling in the Tecentriq Cost Share Programme.

Ready to take the next step?

Because every situation is different, it’s important to speak to your doctor to find out if Tecentriq is right for you.


If you’re considering treatment with Tecentriq

We’ve put together a discussion guide to help you begin a conversation with your doctor. Print it off, take it along to your next appointment, and take notes in the spaces provided.

Talking to your doctor about Tecentriq

For further information about private treatment providers click here.

You can also talk to your current doctor about referral to a private doctor or treatment centre.

Handy resources

Tecentriq® (atezolizumab) 1200mg/20mL is a Prescription Medicine used for advanced or metastatic (spreading) non-small cell lung cancer, metastatic non-squamous non-small cell lung cancer, extensive stage small-cell lung cancer, advanced or metastatic urothelial (bladder and urinary system) cancer and advanced or metastatic triple negative breast cancer.

Tell your doctor if: you have immune system problems such as Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis, or lupus; you have inflammation of the lungs (pneumonitis); you have liver problems, such as hepatitis; you have thyroid problems; you are taking other medicines; you are pregnant or breastfeeding or plan to become pregnant or breastfeed. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment with Tecentriq.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following signs and symptoms:

inflammation of the lungs (new or worsening cough, shortness of breath and chest pain); inflammation of the liver (yellowing of skin or eyes, nausea, vomiting, bleeding or bruising, dark urine, and stomach pain); inflammation of the intestines (diarrhoea, blood in stools, and stomach pain); inflammation of the thyroid, pituitary and adrenal glands (tiredness, weight loss, weight gain, changes in mood or behaviour, visual disturbances, increased sensitivity to cold or heat, slow or rapid heart rate, hair loss, constipation, headache, and dizziness); type 1 diabetes mellitus (feeling more hungry or thirsty than usual, need to urinate more often, weight loss, and feeling tired); inflammation of the brain or spinal cord (neck stiffness, headache, fever, chills, vomiting, eye sensitivity to light, confusion and sleepiness); inflammation of the nerves (muscle weakness, numbness or tingling in hands and feet); inflammation of the pancreas (abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting); inflammation of the heart muscle (shortness of breath, feeling tired, irregular heart beat or chest pain); inflammation of the kidneys (dark and/or frothy urine, high blood pressure, swelling to face, feet, legs and hands; inflammation of muscles (muscle pain or stiffness or skin rash); infusion reactions (fever, chills, shortness of breath and flushing).

Possible common side effects may also include: loss of appetite; diarrhoea; shortness of breath; itching of the skin; nausea; fever; rash; chills; vomiting; difficulty swallowing; flu-like symptoms; nasal congestion; cough; sore throat; tiredness; common cold; headaches; being short of breath when exercising; stomach or back pain; urinary tract infection, dizziness, light-headedness, looking pale; bleeding or bruising; mouth ulcers and/or cold sores; constipation; increase in infections; pain in the muscles and bones; joint pain; numbness or weakness of the arms and legs; tingling or loss of feeling.

Tecentriq has risks and benefits. Ask your doctor if Tecentriq is right for you. Use strictly as directed. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your healthcare professional. For further information on Tecentriq, please talk to your health professional or visit www.medsafe.govt.nzfor Tecentriq Consumer Medicine Information.

Tecentriq is not funded by PHARMAC. You will need to pay the full cost of this medicine. A prescription charge and normal oncologist fees may apply.

Consumer Panel dated 27 May 2019.